Home News Iran Politics Iran: Raisi’s Weak Cabinet, but Specialized in Repression

Iran: Raisi’s Weak Cabinet, but Specialized in Repression

Heads of Iran regime’s new cabinet
Heads of Iran regime’s new cabinet

In a turbulent situation where Iran and its people are on a verge of a complete denial of the regime, hopeless, and with few days of delay finally, Iran’s new President Ebrahim Raisi announced his cabinet on August 11, 2021. From the people elected for this board, it has become clear that the regime is suffering from a deep gap in the ruling body, therefore it was forced to choose from the most fundamentalist people who are loyal to the regime’s supreme leader, and some of them have worked in institutions close to the supreme leader and were members of Khamenei’s so-called Beit (house).

From the chosen list, it is clear that the regime’s last concern is the country’s economy, the coronavirus, and the livelihoods of the people. Picking most of them from the IRGC makes clear that what is only important is the regime’s security.

Mahmoud Sadeghi a regime’s element, about Raisi’s cabinet on August 12, 2021, said: “In my opinion, the proposed cabinet is not a strong one, regardless of the individual. Given the current situation in which we needed experienced personnel in the fields of economics, foreign policy, and health, it was necessary to bring people to be able to solve the problem of inflation, sanctions, and the coronavirus, who do not seem to be figures who can effectively take immediate action.” (Donay-e-Eghtesad)

The following table shows the details of the members of the proposed cabinet of Ebrahim Raisi:

Proposed Ministry Name Age Place of Birth Education Work records
Education Hossein Baghgoli 1978 Mashhad Doctor of Educational Sciences

 

(Philosophy of Education)

Managing Director of Razavi Cultural Foundation (Imam Reza Public Benefit Schools), Specialized Member of the Education Working Group of the General Directorate of Education of Khorasan Razavi Province, Specialized Consultant in Designing Educational Programs, Founding Board Member of Creative Industries Company, Board Member of Astan Quds Razavi Youth Institute, Member of the Board Child and adolescent thinker of the holy shrine of Razavi, a member of the faculty of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
Communication and IT Isa Zarepur 1980 Eslamabad West Ph.D. in Computer Engineering Deputy Head of Judiciary and Head of Statistics and Information Technology Center of Judiciary, Founder and Head of Information Technology and Digital Media Development Center of Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance, Member of Strategic Commission of High Information Technology Council, Executor of Electronic Services Development in Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance, Member of the Information Technology Working Group of the Ninth and Tenth Governments, Member of the National Information Committee for All (National Commission
Ministry of Intelligence (VEVAK) Seyed Esmail Khatib 1961 Outside jurisprudence Head of the Information Protection Center of the Judiciary, Head of Astan Quds Razavi Security, Presence in the Office of the Supreme Leader, Activity in Intelligence of IRGC Operations since 1980, Activity in the Ministry of Intelligence
Economic and financial affairs Ehsan Khandozi 1980 Gorgan Ph.D. in Economics Member of the 11th Majlis and Vice Chairman of the Economic Commission and Chairman of the Production and Business Space Faction of the Majles, Secretary of the Economic Council of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB), Director General of the Majles Economic Research Center, Member of the Deregulation and Business Licensing Board, Director of the Department of Islamic Economics
Foreign Ministry Hossein Amirabdollahian 1964 Damghan Ph.D. in International Relations Special Assistant to the Speaker and Director General of International Affairs of the Parliament, Deputy Foreign Minister for Arab and African Affairs, Director General of the Persian Gulf and the Middle East Ministry, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Bahrain, Chief of Staff for Iraq in the Foreign Ministry, Deputy Director-General of the Persian Gulf in Foreign Ministry, Member of the Political-Security Committee of Iran’s Nuclear Negotiations with the European Troika, Member of the Iran-Iraq-US Negotiations Committee on Iraq
Health, treatment, and medical education Bahram Ainollahi 1958 Sarab Ophthalmologist Deputy Minister of Education, Secretary of Medical Education Association, Associate Member of the Academy of Medical Sciences, Member of the High Talent Council of the Ministry of Health, Secretary of the University Development Council, Secretary of the Medical and Specialized Education Council, Head of the Office of Monitoring and Higher Evaluation, Member of the Supreme Council of the National Ophthalmological Research Center, Advisor to the International Organization for Medical Education of Europe, Head of the Ophthalmology Center, Head of the Dr. Labbafinejad Training, Research and Treatment Center, Member of the Board of Examiners of Beheshti University of Medical Sciences
Cooperation, work, and social welfare Hojjatollah Abdol Maleki 1981 Ray city Ph.D. in Economics Member of the Board of Trustees of Imam Khomeini Relief Committee, Deputy of Employment and Self-Sufficiency of the Relief Committee, Chairman of the Information Council and Chairman of the Board of Thoughts, Chairman of the Working Group for Issuance of Goods Bonds, Member of the Board of Directors of the Social Insurance Fund for Villagers and Nomads, Head of the Islamic Insurance Studies Group, Secretary of the Economic Council of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB), Member of the Faculty of Imam Sadegh University
Agriculture Jihad Seyed Javad Sadati Nejad 1972 Kashan Ph.D. in Watershed Management MP of the Eleventh Parliament and Chairman of the Agriculture, Water and Natural Resources Commission, Parliamentary Deputy Minister of Science of the Tenth Government, President of Kashan University, Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance of the University of Tehran, Secretary of the Agriculture, Water and Natural Resources Commission of the Science, Research and Technology Council
Justice Amin Hossein Rahimi 1968 Malayer Ph.D. in Jurisprudence and Criminal Law Deputy of Human Resources and Cultural Affairs of Judiciary, MP of Malayer in the 8th Parliament, Advisor to the Chief of Judiciary, Prosecutor of the Court of Audit, Chief of the Court of Audit, Political and Security Deputy Attorney General and Senior Advisor to the Chief of Judiciary and Head of Parliament’s Coordination Center, Judge of Justice
Defense and support of the armed forces Brigadier General Amir Mohammad Reza Ashtiani 1960 Tehran Ph.D. in Strategic Defense Sciences Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces, Chief of Inspection and Safety of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Army of Iran, Member of the Board of the Army Command, Command of combat units during the Iran-Iraq war, and serving in the strategic, command, staff and intelligence jobs of the country, Faculty member of the National Defense University
Roads and Urban Development Rostam Ghasemi 1964 Lamerd Master of Civil Engineering Minister of Petroleum of the Tenth Government, Commander of Naval Engineering of the IRGC, Commander of Khatam al-Anbia Construction Camp, Member of the Board of Directors of the Industrial Development and Renovation Organization of Iran, Managing Director of Iran Urban Trains Company, Member of the Iranian Chamber of Commerce, Member of the Central Bank Board of Directors of the National Development Fund, a member of the faculty of Imam Hussein University, Chairman of OPEC
Industry, mining, and trade Seyed Reza Fatemi Amin 1974 Ph.D. in Strategic Knowledge Management Deputy Minister of Planning of the Ministry of Industry, mining and trade, Deputy Minister of Development Planning and Technology of the Ministry of Industries and Mines, Member of the Executive Board of the Industrial Development and Renovation Organization of Iran, Advisor to the Minister and Head of the Industries and Mines Transformation Headquarters, Managing Director of Razavi Economic Organization, Executor of Used Car Renovation Project
Science, Research and Technology Mohammad Ali Zolfigol 1966 Saleh Abad Ashtian Ph.D. in Organic Chemistry Deputy First Vice President of the Elite Foundation in the Ninth Government, Member of the Advisory Commission on Elites and Talents of the Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution, Vice-Chancellor of the Faculty of Basic Sciences, President and Vice President of Bu Ali Sina University in Research and Technology, Secretary and Vice President of the Iranian Chemistry Association, Faculty Member Bu Ali Sina University of Hamedan
Islamic culture and guidance Mohammad Mehdi Ismaili 1975 Kabudar Ahang Hamedan Ph.D. in Political Science,

Theological education until the end of the level course

Deputy Minister of Culture of the Center for Strategic Studies of the Ninth Government, Vice President for Research of the Islamic Revolution Documentation Center, Deputy Governor of Isfahan, Member of the Cultural Transformation Working Group of the Ministry of Guidance of the Ninth Government, Cultural Advisor to Astan Quds Razavi, Cultural and Social Advisor to the Chief of Judiciary, Director General of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB) Supervision, Director General of Planning of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB) Research Center, Faculty Member of the University of Tehran
Interior Ahmad Vahidi 1958 Shiraz Ph.D. in Strategic Management Full member of the Expediency Discernment Council, Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Support of the 10th Government, Member and Chairman of the Political, Defense and Security Commission of the Expediency Discernment Council, Member of the IRGC during the Iran-Iraq war, Deputy Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Support, Commander of the Quds Force, Member of the Board for Supervising the Implementation of the General Policies of the System, Member of the Strategic Council for Foreign Relations, Head of Strategic Defense Research Center
Cultural heritage, tourism, and handicrafts Sayed Ezzatollah Zarghami 1959 Tehran Ph.D. student in communication Chairman of the Iran Broadcasting (IRIB), Member of the Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution, Member of the Supreme Council of Cyberspace, Deputy Minister of Parliamentary and Provincial Affairs of the Iran Broadcasting (IRIB), Deputy Minister of Cinema Affairs of the Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance, Deputy Minister of Parliamentary Affairs of the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Support, Head of Hassan Bagheri Industrial Factories, Deputy Minister of Culture and Member of the Central Council of Amirkabir Jihad University
Oil Javad Owji 1966 Shiraz Oil Engineer Deputy Minister and CEO of the National Iranian Gas Company in the 10th government, Chairman of the Board of Supervision of Production and Gas Refineries, CEO and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of South Zagros Oil and Gas Exploitation Company, Chairman of Iran Gas Development Engineering Company, CEO of Mofid Economy Group, CEO Energy Gostar Sina Holding, Managing Director and Vice Chairman of Petro Mofid Oil and Gas Development Holding, Member of the Board of Trustees of the University of Petroleum Industry, Member of the Board of Directors of the Petroleum Industry Pension Fund
Energy Ali Akbar Mehrabian 1969 Khansar Ph.D. student in economics Minister of Industries and Mines of the Ninth and Tenth Governments, Special Assistant to the President and Executor of Mehr Mandegar Project, Advisor to the President, Chief of Staff of the Note 13 Executor of Car Fleet Renovation, Gasoline Quotation and Public Transportation Development, Member of the Supreme Technical Council, Member of the Monetary Council and Credit, Chairman of the Working Group on Support to produce Domestic Goods
Sport and Youth Seyed Hamid Sajjadi Hazaveh 1969 Tehran Ph.D. in Physical Education Management and Planning Deputy of Sports Affairs of Physical Education Organization, Deputy of Championship and Professional Sports of the Ministry of Sports and Youth in the 10th government, Member of the Board and various boards of the Athletics Federation, Managing Director and Member of the Board of Saipa Cultural and Sports Club, Managing Director of Kish Free Zone Sports and Healthy Recreation Institute, Member of the Supreme Sports Policy Council of Sima, Director General of Physical Education of the Azad University, Vice-Chairman of the UNESCO International Committee for Physical Education